Only One Person Tells the Truth: The Simple Logic That Solves This Classic Puzzle

The Setup
A handwritten note shows a quick mystery: ONLY one person is telling the truth. Three people—A, B, and C—each make a statement about who “did it.”
The Statements
- A says: “B did it.”
- B says: “Not me.”
- C says: “Not me either.”
The Key Rule
- Exactly ONE statement is true.
- That means the other two statements must be false.
Testing the Claims Like a Real Investigation
1) If A were telling the truth (so B did it)
- Then B’s “Not me” would be false (fine).
- But C’s “Not me either” would be true (because C didn’t do it if B did).
That would create two true statements (A and C), which breaks the rule.
So A cannot be the only truth-teller.
2) If C were telling the truth (so C didn’t do it)
Then the culprit is either A or B.
- If B did it, then A becomes true too → more than one truth.
- If A did it, then B becomes true too → more than one truth.
So C cannot be the only truth-teller.
3) If B is telling the truth (so B didn’t do it)
- Then A’s “B did it” is false (good).
- To keep only one truth, C’s “Not me either” must be false, meaning C actually did it.
Now we have: - A is false ✅
- B is true ✅
- C is false ✅
That matches the rule perfectly: ONLY one tells the truth.
The Correct Answer
✅ C DID IT.
Why This Answer Is Guaranteed
Because B being the only truthful speaker is the only scenario where the other two statements can both be false at the same time—forcing C to be the culprit.